Archive

Courses in the summer semester 2019

  • Fabian Heck, Gregory M. Kobele & Ezer Rasin (IGRA 01): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology, and Syntax I: Excitatory and inhibitory sequential interactions; Tu 11-13
  • Andrew Murphy (IGRA 05): Academic skills for Linguists; Tu 15-17
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): Iterativity and Directionality of Harmony processes; Th 9-11
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): Strong and weak segments; Th 15-17
  • Philipp Weisser (IGRA 07/MA-Ling): Clitics; We 13-15
  • Barbara Stiebels (IGRA 07/MA-Ling): Compounding; We 15-17
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 08): Agreement and Concord; Tu 17-19
  • Robert D. Borsley: Compact course: An Introduction to Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar
  • Ricardo Bermúdez-Otero (IGRA 09): Visiting Professorship Course; Compact course July 2019

pdf

Courses in the winter semester 2018/19

  • Andrew Murphy, Gereon Müller & NN (IGRA 02): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology, and Syntax II: Excitatory and inhibitory simultaneous interactions; Th 15-17
  • Gregory M. Kobele (IGRA 03/MA-Ling): Compositionality;  We 13-15
  • Barbara Stiebels (IGRA 03/MA-Ling): Lexical semantics; We 15-17
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): Phonology; Th 17-19
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 07): Inflectional Morphology in Harmonic Serialism; Tu 17-19
  • Philipp Weisser (IGRA 07/MA-Ling): Morphology; Fr 11-13
  • Sandhya Sundaresan & Anke Himmelreich (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Locality in syntactic dependencies; Mo 11-13
  • Martin Salzmann (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Incorporation and complex predicates; Tu 11-13
  • Fabian Heck (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Syntax; Th 13-15

pdf

Courses in the summer semester 2018

  • Barbara Stiebels, Joanna Zaleska & Philipp Weisser (IGRA 01): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology, and Syntax I: Excitatory and inhibitory sequential interactions; Th 13-15
  • Jana Häussler (IGRA 04/MA-Ling): Empirical Methods; Tu 15-17
  • Anke Himmelreich (IGRA 05): Academic skills for Linguists; Mo 13-15
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): Polarity; Mo 17-19
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): Phrasal Tone; Th 9-11
  • Jana Häussler, Martin Salzmann & Philipp Weisser (IGRA 07+08/MA-Ling): Theoretical and psycholinguistic approaches to case and word order; Tu 11-13 + Fr 11-13
  • Sandhya Sundaresan (IGRA 08): Topics in A-Syntax; Th 11-13
  • Julie Anne Legate (IGRA 09): Visiting Professorship Course; Compact course July 2018

pdf

Courses in the winter semester 2017/18

  • Gereon Müller, Barbara Stiebels & Eva Zimmermann (IGRA 02): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology, and Syntax II: Excitatory and inhibitory simultaneous interactions; Th 15-17
  • Gregory Kobele (IGRA 03/MA-Ling): Generation; Mo 9-11
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): Phonological Cycles; Th 17-19
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 07): Recent Developments in Morphological Theory; Tu 17-19
  • Martin Haspelmath (IGRA 07): Universals of case markers and adpositions; Mo 13-15
  • Martin Salzmann (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Advanced topics in German syntax; Tu 11-13
  • Anke Himmelreich (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): The morphosyntax of upward agreement and downward agreement; Th 11-13
  • Benjamin Bruening: Consolidated Morphology

pdf

Courses in the summer semester 2017

  • Fabian Heck, Sandhya Sundaresan (IGRA 00): Foundations of Syntax; Fr 11-13
  • Fabian Heck, Barbara Stiebels & Eva Zimmermann (IGRA 01): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology, and Syntax I: Excitatory and inhibitory sequential interactions; Th 15-17
  • Stefan Gries (IGRA 04): Statistics for linguists; Mo 11-13
  • Sandhya Sundaresan (IGRA 05): Academic skills for Linguists; Th 11-13
  • Andrew Kostakis (IGRA 06): The Phonology of Consonants; Tu 13-15
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06): Pitch Accent; Th 9-11
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 07/MA-Ling): Harmonic Serialism; Tu 11-13
  • Barbara Stiebels (IGRA 07/MA-Ling): Morpheme orders and morphological templates; Tu 15-17
  • Stefan Gries (IGRA 07+08/MA-Ling): Corpus linguistics; Mo 15-17
  • Gereon Müller & Andrew Murphy (IGRA 07+08/MA-Ling): Ellipsis and Inflection; Tu 17-19 and Fr 9-11 (June-July)
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Non-canonical Agreement; Tu 17-19 and Fr 9-11 (April-May)
  • Paul V. Kiparsky (IGRA 09): Visiting Professorship Course; Compact course July 2017

pdf

Courses in the winter semester 2016/17

  • Gereon Müller, Philipp Weisser & Eva Zimmermann (IGRA 02): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology, and Syntax II: Excitatory and inhibitory simultaneous interactions; Fr 11-13
  • Ryan Bochnak (IGRA 03): Introduction in Semantics; We 9-11
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): The Phonology of Vowels: Theory; Tu 9-11
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): The Phonology of Vowels: Data; Tu 13-15
  • Martin Haspelmath & Doris Schönefeld (IGRA 07): Topics in Morphology and Syntax; Tu 15-17
  • Martin Salzmann (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Syntax of the noun phrase; Tu 11-13
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Case and Coordination; Tu 17-19
  • Sandhya Sundaresan (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): The Syntax of Person; Th 11-13
  • Jonathan Bobaljik: Case and Agreement without Abstract Case

pdf

Courses in the summer semester 2016

  • Fabian Heck, Gereon Müller & Jochen Trommer (IGRA 01): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology, and Syntax I: Excitatory and inhibitory sequential interactions; Fr 11-13
  • Sandhya Sundaresan (IGRA 05): Academic skills for Linguists; Th 11-13
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): Tonal morphology in East African languages; Tu 9-11
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 07/MA-Ling): Optimality-theoretic Morphology; Tu 11-13 and 15-17 (April-May)
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 07+08/MA-Ling): Complex Predicates; Tu 11-13 and 15-17 (May-July)
  • Donca Steriade (IGRA 09): Visiting Professorship Course; Compact course July 2016

pdf

Courses in the winter semester 2015/16

  • Fabian Heck, Gereon Müller & Jochen Trommer (IGRA 02): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology, and Syntax II: Excitatory and inhibitory simultaneous interactions; Fr 11-13
  • Jens Michaelis (IGRA 03): Key skills I: Mathematical methods, semantics: remarks on strings, trees and derivations;
    16.11.: 10-15; 17.11.: 9.30-11; 23.11.: 10-15; 24.11.: 9.30-11
  • Greg Kobele (IGRA 03): Key skills I: Mathematical Methods, semantics;
    7.12.: 9-12; 8.12.: 15-17; 10.12.: 15-17; 11.12.: 16-18; 14.12.: 9-12
  • Eva Zimmermann (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): Tonal morphology in American languages; Tu 11-13
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): Tonal morphology in West African languages; Th 17-19
  • Martina Martinović (IGRA 07-MA-Ling): The morphosyntax of long-distance dependencies; Mo 15-17
  • Martin Haspelmath & Doris Schönefeld (IGRA 08): Usage-based approaches to lexicon and syntax; Tu 17-19
  • Sandhya Sundaresan (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Non-locality in clausal structure: extended projections; Th 11-13

pdf

Courses in the summer semester 2015

  • Gereon Müller, Barbara Stiebels & Jochen Trommer (IGRA 01): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology and Syntax: Excitatory and inhibitory sequential interactions; Fr 11-13
  • Doreen Georgi (IGRA 05): Academic skills for linguists; Tu 9-11
  • Jochen Trommer & Peter Staroverov (IGRA 06): Deletion; Th 9-11
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 07): Replicative Processes in Morphology; Tu 17-19
  • Fabian Heck (IGRA 08): Syntactic Copying; compact course
  • Sandhya Sundaresan (IGRA 08): Agree(-ment) and the nature of syntactic features; Th 15-17
  • Martin Salzmann (IGRA 08): Sharing constructions; Tu 11-13
  • Sara Finley: Phonological Learning: Representation and Typology
  • Chris Collins (IGRA 09): Visiting Professorship Course; Compact course July 2015

pdf

Courses in the winter semester 2014/15

  • Fabian Heck, Peter Staroverov & Barbara Stiebels (IGRA 02): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology, and Syntax II: Excitatory and inhibitory simultaneous interactions; Tu 13-15
  • Doreen Georgi & Martin Salzmann (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Long A’-movement from a local perspective; Tu 11-13
  • Martin Haspelmath & Doris Schönefeld (IGRA 08): Topics in syntax; Tu 17-19
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Reanalysis; Fr 11-13
  • Peter Staroverov (IGRA 04): Key skills II: Experimental methods, databases; Th 13-15
  • Barbara Stiebels (IGRA 07): Theories of word formation; We 15-17
  • Sandhya Sundaresan (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Control; Th 15-17
  • Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): The segmental phonology of Ethiopian Semitic languages; Th 9-11
  • Rajesh Bhatt: Tree Adjoining Grammar (TAG)

pdf

Courses in the summer semester 2014

  • Doreen Georgi & Eva Zimmermann: Propedeutics; 7.-16.4.2014
  • Gereon Müller, Nina Topintzi & Jochen Trommer (IGRA 01): Interacting building blocks in Phonology, Morphology and Syntax: Excitatory and inhibitory sequential interactions ; Fr 11-13
  • Sandhya Sundaresan: Academic skills for linguists (IGRA 05); Fr 9-11
  • Nina Topintzi, Andreas Opitz & Jochen Trommer (IGRA 06/MA-Ling): The mental representation of stress; Tu 13-15
  • Fabian Heck (IGRA 07/MA-Ling): Universals of comparative morphology; Mo 17-19
  • Martin Salzmann (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Head movement; Tu 11-13
  • Gereon Müller (IGRA 08/MA-Ling): Passive; Tu 17-19
  • Martin Haspelmath (IGRA 08): Toward a causal theory of grammatical coding asymmetries; block seminar; may 14 and 15, 2014
  • Andrew Nevins (IGRA 09): Visiting Professorship Course; Compact course July 2014

pdf

last modified: 23.08.2019